Welcome to  
The Church Bell Inventory of Northamptonshire and Rutland.
a PDGCBR past and present presentation.






Northamptonshire.


A : 

Abington, Abthorpe, Achurch, Adstone; Alderton, Aldwincle, Arthingworth, Ashby St. Ledgers, Ashley, Ashton, Aynho, Ayston,


B : 

Badby, Bainton, Barby, Barnack, Barnwell, Barton Seagrave, Benefield, Blakesley, Blisworth, Boughton, Bozeat,

Brackley, Bradden, Brafield on the Green, Brampton Ash, Braunston near Daventry, Braybrooke; Brigstock, Brixworth, Brockhall; Broughton, Bugbrooke, Bulwick, Burton Latimer, Byfield, 


C : 

Canon's Ashby; Castle Ashby, Castor, Catesby; Chacombe, Charwelton, Chelveston; Chipping Warden, Church Brampton, Church Stowe, Clay Coton, Clipston, Clopton, 

Cogenhoe, Cold Ashby, Cold Higham, Collingtree, Collyweston, Corby, Cosgrove, Cotterstock, Cottesbrooke, Cottingham, Courteenhall, Cranford St. Andrew, Cranford St. John, Cransley, Creaton (or Great Creaton), Crick, Croughton, Culworth,


D : 

Dallington, Daventry, Deanshanger; Deene, Denford, Denton, Desborough, Dingley, Dodford, Draughton, Duddington, Duston,


E : 

Earls Barton, East Carlton, East Farndon, East Haddon, Easton on the Hill, Easton Maudit, Easton Neston, Ecton, Edgcote, Evenley, Everdon, Eydon, Eye,


F : 

Farthinghoe, Farthingstone, Fawsley, Faxton, Finedon, Flore, Fotheringhay, Furtho,


G : 

Gayton, Geddington, Glapthorn, Glinton, Grafton Regis, Grafton Underwood, 

Great Addington, Great Billing, Great Brington, Great Doddington, Great Harrowden; Great Houghton; Great Oakley, Great Oxendon, 

Greatworth, Greens Norton, Grendon, Gretton; Guilsborough, 


H : 

Hannington, Hardingstone, Hargrave, Harlestone, Harpole, Harrington, Harringworth, Haselbech, Hellidon, Helmdon, Helpston, Hemington, Higham Ferrers, Hinton in the Hedges, Holcot, Holdenby, Hollowell, Horton,


I : 

Irchester, Irthlingborough, Isham, Islip,


K : 

Kelmarsh, Kettering, Kilsby, King's Cliffe, King's Sutton, Kingsthorpe, Kislingbury,


L : 

Lamport, Laxton, Lilbourne, Lilford, Litchborough, 

Little Addington, Little Billing, Little Bowden, Little Brington, Little Harrowden, Little Houghton, Little Oakley, 

Loddington, Lois Weedon (or Weedon Lois), Long Buckby, Longthorpe, Lowick, Luddington in the Brook, Lutton,


M : 

Maidwell, Marholm, Marston St. Lawrence, Marston Trussell, Maxey, Mears Ashby, Middleton Cheney, Milton Malsor, Moreton Pinkley, Moulton,


N : 

Naseby, Nassington, Nether Heyford, Newborough, Newbottle, Newnham, Newton Bromswold, Newton in the Willows, Northampton, Northborough, Norton, 


O : 

Old, Orlingbury, Orton, Oundle, Overstone,


P : 

Passenham, Paston, Pattishall, Paulerspury, Peterborough, Piddington, Pilton near Oundle, Pipewell, Pitsford, Polebrook, Potterspury, Preston Capes, Preston Deanery, Pytchley, 


Q :

Quinton.


R : 

Radstone, Raunds, Ravensthorpe, Ringstead, Roade, Rockingham, Rothersthorpe, Rothwell, Rushden, Rushton,


S : 

Scaldwell, Shutlanger, Sibbertoft, Silverstone, Slapton, Slipton, Southwick, Spratton, 

Stamford BaronStanford on Avon, Stanion, Stanwick, Staverton, Stoke Albany, Stoke Bruerne, Stoke Doyle, Strixton, 

Sudborough, Sulgrave, Syresham, Sywell,


T : 

Tansor, Thornby, Thornhaugh, Thorpe Achurch, see AchurchThorpe Malsor, Thorpe Mandeville, Thrapston, Tiffield, Titchmarsh, Towcester, Twywell, 


U : 

Ufford, Upper Boddington, Upper Stowe, Upton near Northampton, Upton near Peterborough,


W : 

Wadenhoe, Wakerley, Walgrave, Wansford, Wappenham, Warkton, Warkworth, Warmington, Watford, Weedon Bec, Weekley, Weldon, Welford, Wellingborough, Welton, Werrington, West Haddon, West Hunsbury, Weston Favell, Weston by Welland, 

Whilton, Whiston, Whitfield, Whittlebury, Wicken, Wilbarston, Wilby, Winwick, Wittering, Wollaston, Woodford, Woodford Halse, Woodnewton, Wootton,


Y : 

Yardley Gobion; Yardley Hastings, Yarwell, Yelvertoft,



Rutland.


A : 

Ashwell, Ayston,


B : 

Barrow, Barrowden, Belton in Rutland, Bisbrooke, Braunston near Oakham, Brooke, Burley on the Hill,


C : 

Caldecott, Clipsham, Cottesmore, 


E : 

Edith Weston, Egleton, Empingham, Essendine, Exton,


G : 

Glaston, Great Casterton, Greetham,


H : 

Hambleton,


K : 

Ketton,


L : 

Langham, Little Casterton, Lyddington, Lyndon, 


M : 

Manton, Market Overton, Morcott,


N : 

Normanton, North Luffenham,


O : 

Oakham,


P : 

Pickworth, Pilton near Oakham, Preston,


R : 

Ridlington, Ryhall,


S : 

Seaton, South Luffenham, Stoke Dry, Stretton,


T : 

Teigh, Thistleton, Tickencote, Tinwell, Tixover,


U : 

Uppingham,


W : 

Wardley, Whissendine, Whitwell, Wing,



Key : Red = Un-ringable bells; Brown = Ringing prohibited; Blue italics = Other bells; Green = Refurbishment in progress; 










^^^  Bell locations, table layout only  ^^^

Bell No.    (Previous/earlier bell No.)    Date    Founder    Special attributes   Inscription 
Column
  Extra columns 1a,1b, displayed
where applicable.
(Bell No.) in brackets. 
  Column
2
  Column
 3
  Auxiliary column 3a,
displayed
where applicable 
  Column


All tabulated abbreviations :
c = circa ..........  ? = uncertainty .......... preR = pre-reformation date ............... rc = recast ............... unr = unringable ..............

Auxiliary bell types >>>  S = Sanctus;    Sv = Service;    C = Clock;    A = Angelus;    B = Bourdon;    Un = Unused;    Dis = Disused;
 

Special attributes abbreviations : 
KT = Keltek Trust ...... RH = Royal-headed bell ...... 
RHrc = Royal-headed bell recast ...... ChCT = Churches Conservation Trust ......

Branch abbreviations as and where used.
Cw = Culworth; ..... Dav = Daventry; ..... Gsb = Guilsborough; ..... Kett = Kettering; ..... Ntn = Northampton; ..... Pet; ..... Peterborough; ..... Rut = Rutland; ..... Thr = Thrapston; ..... Tow = Towcester; ..... Well = Wellingborough;

Founder abbreviations.

A : EA - Edward Arnold.........  B&RA - Bartholomew & Robert Atton......  BA - Bartholomew Atton......  RA - Robert Atton;

Bagley : Bg - Bagley (generic)...... HB - Henry Bagley...... H1B - Henry I Bagley...... H2B - Henry II Bagley...... H3B - Henry III Bagley...... MB - Matthew Bagley...... M1B - Matthew I Bagley...... M3B - Matthew III Bagley...... WB - William Bagley;

B : JhBb - John Barber...... JB&C - James Barwell & Co...... TmBt - Thomas Bett...... RcB - Richard Benetlye...... WmBs - William Blews & Sons...... TB - Thomas Bond...... AB - Alfred Bowell...... BrF - Brassfounders...... JB - John Briant...... TmsB - Thomas Bullisdon...... BsEF - Bury St. Edmunds Foundry; 

C : CC - Charles Carr...... JsC - Joseph Carter...... RbC - Robert Catlin...... RC - Robert Chamberlain...... WC - William Chamberlain...... R3C - Richard III Chandler...... Ch&M - Chapman & Mears...... P&C - Pack & Chapman...... TC - Thomas Clay...... JdeC - John de Colsale...... CvSS - Covington of Stony Stratford;

D : JDB - John Danyell successor 'Brede' ...... MD - Michael Darbie...... WmD - William Dawe...... WD - William Dobson; 

Eayre : JE - Joseph Eayre...... T1E - Thomas I Eayre...... T2E - Thomas II Eayre...... T&JE - Thomas & John Eayre; 

E : IE - Islip Edmunds...... Eijs - Eijsbouts...... B2E - Bryan II Eldridge...... WmE - William Emerton;

F : WdeF - William de Flint;

G : G&J - Gillett & Johnson...... CG - Christopher Graye;

H : EH - Edward Hall...... TmHr - Thomas Harrys...... WH - William Haulsey...... SdeH - Symon de Hazfelde...... GgH - George Hedderly...... T1H - Thomas I Hedderly...... EdwH - Edward Hemins...... JsHe - Jo[h]anna Hille...... RHe - R. Hille...... JH - John Hodson...... RcH - Richard Holdfield;  

K : JhK - John Kebyll...... JK - James Keene...... RK - Richard Keene...... E1K - Ellis I Knight;

L : RgL - Roger Landen...... L&P - Lester & Pack...... LeicF - Leicester Foundry...... LdnF - London Foundry...... LBS - London Foundry, Balcombe Shield;

Mears : CGM - Charles & George Mears...... GMc - George Mears & Co...... GM - George Mears...... GMs - George Mears & Son...... TMs - Thomas Mears & Son...... T1M - Thomas I Mears...... T2M - Thomas II Mears...... M&S - Mears & Stainbank...... Ch&M - Chapman & Mears; 

M : Mg - Mellours (generic)...... RcM - Richard Mellours...... RM - Robert Mellours...... RbMt - Robert Mot; 

Newcombe : N - Newcombe...... Ng - Newcombe (generic)...... N&W - Newcombe & Watts...... EN - Edward Newcombe...... T1N - Thomas I Newcombe...... T2N - Thomas II Newcombe...... R1N - Robert I Newcombe ........ R2N - Robert II Newcombe;

N : NV&C - Naylor Vickers & Co...... WmNn - William Noone;

Norris : MwN - Matthew Norris...... TmN - Thomas Norris...... Tb1N - Tobias I Norris...... Tb3N - Tobias III Norris;  

O : H2O - Henry II Oldfield...... TO - Thomas Osborn;

P : P&C - Pack & Chapman...... L&P - Lester & Pack...... HP - Henry Penn...... RPd - R. Purdue;

R : AxR - Alexander Rigby......TR - Thomas Russell;

Rudhall : A1R - Abraham I Rudhall ........ A2R - Abraham II Rudhall ........ TRud - Thomas Rudhall ........ Rd-g - Rudhall (generic); 

Rufford : Rg - Rufford (generic) ........ JR - John Rufford ......... WR - William Rufford; 

S : RcS - Richard Sanders...... Skg - Seliok (generic)...... JS - John Seliok...... Rc2S - Richard II Seliok...... JhS - John Sleyt...... RS - Robert Stainbank...... M&S - Mears & Stainbank...... JStd - John Sturdy...... StmF - Stamford Foundry; 

Taylor : JT - John Taylor & Co......  JTs - John Taylor & Son......  JTss - John Taylor & Sons...... JTy - John Taylor (Buckland Brewer, Oxford, Loughborough)......  JTBF - J. Taylor Bell Founders......
RT - Robert Taylor......  RTs - Robert Taylor & Son......  RTss - Robert Taylor & Sons......  W&JT - William & John Taylor......  WT - William Taylor...... TE&S - Taylor, Eayre & Smith; 

W : JWs - J. Warner & Sons...... WG - Wesley Group...... WBF - Whitechapel Bell Foundry...... JhWy - John Woolley...... RcW - Richard Wood...... WorcF - Worcester Foundry...... RdeW - Richard de Wymbis(h);

Watts : W - Watts......Wg - Watts (generic)......FW - Francis Watts...... H1W - Hugh I Watts...... H2W - Hugh II Watts...... WW - William Watts...... N&W - Newcombe & Watts;

Y : JY - John Yorke (John of York)


Acknowledgements :
  • Daventry branch inscription inventories; Guilsborough branch inscription inventory;
  • John Taylor Bellfoundry Archives, (kindly extracted by Chris Pickford, co-archivist at the J.T. Bellfoundry Museum and Archives).
  • Geoff Pullin - PDGCBR; Barry Care - Moulton; Brian Hardie - Nassington; Chris Dalton; Ringing World; Michael Lee - Fotheringhay;
  • The Bells of St. Lawrence, Towcester; 
  • "Church Bells of Northamptonshire" & "Church Bells of Rutland", both books by Thomas North;
  • Dove's Guide; 
  • 1989 PDGCBR inventory by Denis Pearson;
  • Inventory of The Church Bells of Northamptonshire and Rutland in 1938 by Rev. E. S. Powell, M.A.
  • Photographs taken by the author©, except one, where otherwise mentioned.©A.Hiams.

© 2019 > 2020, e&oe.

Community Web Kit provided free by BT